box

box

box

box

box

box

Facts

Quick Facts

Birth Name: Thomas Cruise Mapother IV
Birthdate: July 3, 1962
Birthplace: Syracuse, NY
Height: 5′ 7″ (1.70 m)
Occupations: Actor, Director, Producer
Quote: On the film Eyes Wide Shut: "We knew from the beginning the level of commitment needed. We felt honored to work with [Stanley Kubrick]. We were going to do what it took to do this picture, whatever time, because I felt–and Nic [Nicole Kidman] did, too–that this was going to be a really special time for us. We knew it would be difficult. But I would have absolutely kicked myself if
I hadn’t done this." –Time magazine, July 5, 1999
Claim to Fame: Had lead role in Risky Business (1983)

Significant Other(s):

Rebecca De Mornay, actress; together 1983-85

Wife: Mimi Rogers, actress; born January 1956; (9 May 1987 – 4 February 1990); divorced January 1990
Wife: Nicole Kidman, actress; born 1967; (24 December 1990 – 8 August 2001); divorced December 2000
Penelope Cruz, actress; reportedly began dating summer 2001; ended relationship January 2004
Katie Holmes, actress; relationship announced and confirmed on April 27th, 2005; They got Married in November 18th 2006

Family:

Father: Thomas Cruise Mapother III, electrical engineer; died 1984 of cancer
Mother: Mary Lee Mapother
Stepfather: Joe South
Sister: Lee Anne Mapother, works in publicity and marketing for Cruise’s company, is currently Tom’s publicist; born 1959
Sister: Marian Mapother, has a teaching degree; born 1961
Sister: Cass Mapother, owns a restaurant in New Jersey; born 1963
Daughters: Isabella Jane Kidman Cruise; adopted January 1993 and Suri Cruise, born in April 2006
Son: Conor Anthony Kidman Cruise; adopted February 1995

Factoids:

Cruise came to the rescue of people on three different occasions in 1996; he took a woman injured in a car accident to the hospital and paid her bill, saved boys from being crushed in a crowd and saved people from a fire while yachting
Education: Franciscan seminary; studied for one year